This event has ended. Visit the
official site
or
create your own event on Sched
.
EMOOCs 2019
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Map
Speakers
Sponsors
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
Business Track
Experience Track
Gala Dinner
Italian Track
Meals
Opening
Plenary
Policy Track
Registration
Research Track
Workshops
Popular
Log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Sponsors
Attendees
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Map
Monday
, May 20
09:00 CEST
Registration
Ground Floor - Centro Congressi Federico II
09:30 CEST
Pre-Conference Workshop 1: Fostering Virtual Exchange Programs in Universities: A workshop discussing the experiences and future direc-tions of inter-institutional online collaboration
FULL
Room A Ground Floor
Carlos Alario-Hoyos • Francoise Docq • Annechien Helsdingen
Pre-Conference Workshop 2: Boot Camp for Future Business MOOC Makers
FULL
Room C Ground Floor
Thomas Staubitz • Thomas Neumann • Christian Friedl • Agnieszka Żur
11:15 CEST
Pre-Conference Workshop 3: Delivering MOOCs to the Campus
FULL
Room B Ground Floor
Evelina Bruno • Rosa De Vivo • Maddalena Molaro • Monica Zuccarini • Jack Koumi • Felicity Coffey
14:00 CEST
Welcome Address: Mauro Calise, General Chair EMOOCs 2019. Federica Weblearning, Director
Aula Magna First Floor
Mauro Calise
14:30 CEST
Plenary Keynotes
Aula Magna First Floor
Candace Thille • Bruno Siciliano
16:00 CEST
Coffee Break
Coffee and Lunch area Third Floor
16:30 CEST
Session 1B: Experience Track - New Perspectives and Approaches I
Room C1 First Floor
Diana Andone • Eric Bruillard • Veruska De Caro-Barek • Francesca Concia • John Kerr • Agustín Porres
Session 1C: Experience Track - Institutional Experiences I
Room A3 Third Floor
Candace Thille • Tobias Rohloff • Daniela Boggiani • Philipp Leitner • Shijie Yu
Tavola Rotonda: L’università pubblica e la sfida digitale
Room B3 Third Floor
Luigi Gallo • Gaetano Manfredi • Alberto Felice De Toni
Session 1D: Policy Track - Increasing access to higher education through open and online business model innovation
Room A Ground Floor
Timo Kos • Simon Nelson • Kathy Pugh • Gideon Shimshon • Paul Stacey
Session 1A: Research Track - Learner behavior in MOOCs
Room B Ground Floor
Francoise Docq • Celya Gruson-Daniel • Elaine Beirne • Mairéad Nic Giolla Mhichíl • Maria Carannante • Cristina Davino • Emmanuel Zilberberg
18:00 CEST
Session 2C Experience Track - MOOC based Applications I
Room C1 First Floor
Dominique Verpoorten • Susanna Sancassani • Ruth Kerr • Inger Langseth • Dag Atle Lysne • Ilaria Merciai
Session 2A Research Track - MOOCs and Professional Development
Room A Ground Floor
Tracy Tan • Dominique Verpoorten • Jean Condé
19:00 CEST
Welcome Drinks
Coffee and Lunch area Third Floor
Tuesday
, May 21
09:00 CEST
Plenary Keynotes
Aula Magna First Floor
Anant Agarwal • Simon Nelson • Dil Sidhu
11:00 CEST
Coffee Break
Coffee and Lunch area Third Floor
11:30 CEST
Session 3C: Business Track - Industry or domain specific platform approaches - Moderated panel discussion with short introductory presentation
Room B Ground Floor
Gideon Shimshon • Florence Godefroy • Suraj Anand • Francesca Bonadei • Yu Zhao
Session 3B: Experience Track - Social Learning and Engagement
Room A3 Third Floor
Alejandra Quintanilla-Terminel • Oriol Borras Gene • Halvdan Haugsbakken • Inger Langseth • Maria Thirouard • Karen von Schmieden
Session 3E: Italian Track - Humanities vs STEAM: confronto tra Scienze umane e Scienze dure al tempo dei MOOCs
Room C1 First Floor
Alfredo Buccaro • Rosa De Vivo • Francesco Cananzi • Margherita Ruoppolo • Nicola De Blasi • Fabio Montagnaro • Domenico Fulgione • Angela Zampella
Session 3D: Policy Track - National Digital Initiatives
Aula Magna First Floor
Oliver Janoschka • Johannes Heinlein • Catherine Mongenet • George Ubachs • Ville Valtonen
Session 3A: Research Track - Self regulation and MOOCs
Room A Ground Floor
Patrick Jermann • Marco Kalz • Carlos Alario-Hoyos • Carlos Delgado Kloos • Kseniia Vilkova • Nikoletta Agonács
13:00 CEST
Lunch
Coffee and Lunch area Third Floor
14:30 CEST
Session 4C: Business Track - Educating the Workforce of Tomorrow
Aula Magna First Floor
Anna Hansch • Stephen Somerville • Janina Nakladal • Janine Kiers • Claire Donelon
Session 4B: Experience Track - Credentials and Sustainability
Room A3 Third Floor
Carlos Turro Ribalta • Brenda Cecilia Padilla Rodríguez • Eva Ponce-Cueto • Felicity Coffey • Jack Koumi
Session 4E II: Italian Track - Dai Corsi Blended alle Lauree Freemium. La rivoluzione dei Corsi di Laurea in Ingegneria meccanica e Ingegneria informatica in formato MOOC
Room C Ground Floor
Antonio Lanzotti • Piero Salatino • Maddalena Molaro • Gioconda Moscariello • Carlo Sansone • Nicola Bianco • Valentina Lopresto • Nicola Mazzocca • Antonio Picariello
Session 4E: Italian Track - Esperienze e riflessioni sull'educazione aperta in Italia
Room C1 First Floor
Fabio Nascimbeni • Alessio Cimarelli • Antonella Poce • Flavia Politi
Session 4D: Policy Track - Virtual Exchange - innovation through collaborative education
Room A Ground Floor
Annechien Helsdingen • Casper van der Heijden • Marinke Sussenbach • Heba Ledwon • Patrick Jermann
Session 4A: Research Track - MOOCs and blended learning
Room B Ground Floor
Carlos Alario-Hoyos • Maka Eradze • Alejandra Quintanilla-Terminel • Laia Albó • Rémi Bachelet • Max Bothe
16:00 CEST
Coffee Break
Coffee and Lunch area Third Floor
16:30 CEST
Session 5C: Business Track - Experience from the field - A Deep Dive into the Practitioner's World
Room A3 Third Floor
Christian Friedl • Juan Camilo Montoya • Brenda Cecilia Padilla Rodríguez • Ricardo Vea • Jos Maassen
Session 5B: Experience Track - MOOC-based applications II
Room B Ground Floor
Tobias Rohloff • Diana Andone • Dominique Verpoorten • Antonella Poce • Diler Oner
Session 5E: Italian Track Parallel Session - Lauree Freemium: Economia. Alto tasso di multimedialità nel primo corso completo del settore
Room C1 First Floor
Mauro Sciarelli • Evelina Bruno • Roberto Vona • Roberta Marino • Antonella Miletti • Renato Briganti • Roberto Maglio • Simona Catuogno • Nadia Netti
Session 5D: Policy Track - Future digital scenarios for academic publishing: online learning and MOOCs, open-access and web-based resources
Room A Ground Floor
Francesca Bonadei • Andrea Angiolini • Paolo Roncoroni • Teresa Massara
Session 5A: Research Track - Visualizing Learning
Aula Magna First Floor
Catherine Mongenet • Heinrich Hussmann • Pedro J. Muñoz-Merino • Johannes Heinlein
18:00 CEST
Plenary Keynote - EU perspectives on digital education
Aula Magna First Floor
Georgi Dimitrov
19:15 CEST
Social Dinner
Complesso Monumentale Donnaregina - Museo Diocesano
Wednesday
, May 22
09:00 CEST
Plenary Round Table - The Scalability of Online Degrees
Aula Magna First Floor
Laurie Pickard • Jose A. Ruiperez-Valiente • Alex Duncan • Marco Gillies • Manoel Cortes Mendez
10:00 CEST
Session 6B: Experience Track - New Perspectives and Approaches II
Room C1 First Floor
Eric Bruillard • Veruska De Caro-Barek • Irina Engeness • Jonas Langset Hustad • Ortrun Gröblinger
Session 6E: Italian Track - Games & MOOCs: verso l'integrazione di differenti modalità di apprendimento in ambienti digitali
Room C Ground Floor
Orazio Miglino • Dario De Notaris • Davide Marocco
Session 6D: Policy Track - Continuous education and reskilling the European workforce
Room A Ground Floor
Carlos Delgado Kloos • Mauro Calise • Georgi Dimitrov • Dhawal Shah • Joris Schut
Session 6A: Research Track - MOOCs around the world
Room B Ground Floor
Martin Wirsing • Valentina Goglio • Ulyana Zakharova • Monty King • Thapanee Thammetar • Heba Ledwon
11:15 CEST
Coffee Break
Coffee and Lunch area Third Floor
11:45 CEST
Session 7C: Business Track - Micro-credentials: experiences in different contexts
Room A Ground Floor
Thomas Staubitz • Agnieszka Żur • Caroline Mol • Rute Bicalho • Wilsa Maria Ramos • Mark Lester • Anuchai Theeraroungchaisri • Jintavee Khlaisang
Session 7B: Experience Track - Case Studies
Room A3 Third Floor
Brenda Cecilia Padilla Rodríguez • Marc Egloffstein • Philipp Leitner • Christophe Debarge • Gilbert Monna • Alessandro Pepino
Session 7E: Italian Track - I MOOC come innovazione didattica multi-target per il lifelong learning
Room C Ground Floor
Giuseppe Zollo • Enrica Amaturo • Pasquale Arpaia • Alessandro Ciasullo • Evelina Bruno • Marco Lapegna • Laura Bellia • Enrica Morlicchio • Antonello Santini • Luciana Castaldo • Flavia Santoianni
Session 7A: Research Track - MOOC pedagogies
Room C1 First Floor
Ignacio Despujol Zabala • Paraskevi Topali • Valeria Aloizou • Sonia Huguenin
Session 7D: Research Track - MOOC design
Room B Ground Floor
Marco Kalz • Aïcha Bakki • Mairéad Nic Giolla Mhichíl • Georgios Psathas • Felix Seyfarth • Andrea De Rosa • Irene Kalkanis
13:00 CEST
Closing Plenary Round Table: The MOOCs Innovation Drive. Is there still fire or just ashes?
Aula Magna First Floor
Mauro Calise • Carlos Delgado Kloos • Tracy Tan • Dhawal Shah • Gideon Shimshon
Timezone
EMOOCs 2019
Europe/Rome
Filter By Date
EMOOCs 2019
May 20
-
22, 2019
Monday
, May 20
Tuesday
, May 21
Wednesday
, May 22
Filter By Venue
Centro Congressi Federico II, Via Partenope, Napoli, NA
Sort schedule by Venue
Aula Magna First Floor
Coffee and Lunch area Third Floor
Complesso Monumentale Donnaregina - Museo Diocesano
Ground Floor - Centro Congressi Federico II
Room A Ground Floor
Room A3 Third Floor
Room B Ground Floor
Room B3 Third Floor
Room C Ground Floor
Room C1 First Floor
Filter By Type
Business Track
Experience Track
Gala Dinner
Italian Track
Meals
Opening
Plenary
Policy Track
Registration
Research Track
Workshops
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Thomas Staubitz
George Ubachs
Carlos Delgado Kloos
Carlos Alario-Hoyos
Marc Egloffstein
Maddalena Molaro
Juan Camilo Montoya
Christian Friedl
More →
Twitter Feed
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
close
Dates
Monday
, May 20
Tuesday
, May 21
Wednesday
, May 22
Venue
Aula Magna First Floor
Coffee and Lunch area Third Floor
Complesso Monumentale Donnaregina - Museo Diocesano
Ground Floor - Centro Congressi Federico II
Room A Ground Floor
Room A3 Third Floor
Room B Ground Floor
Room B3 Third Floor
Room C Ground Floor
Room C1 First Floor
Session Type
Business Track
Experience Track
Gala Dinner
Italian Track
Meals
Opening
Plenary
Policy Track
Registration
Research Track
Workshops
Other Filters
Popular