This event has ended. Visit the
official site
or
create your own event on Sched
.
EMOOCs 2019
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Map
Speakers
Sponsors
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
Business Track
Experience Track
Gala Dinner
Italian Track
Meals
Opening
Plenary
Policy Track
Registration
Research Track
Workshops
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Sponsors
Attendees
Search
← Back
Alex Duncan
Georgia Institute of Technology
Research Associate for Student Experience
Alex.Duncan2
Monday
, May 20
09:00 CEST
Registration
Ground Floor - Centro Congressi Federico II
14:00 CEST
Welcome Address: Mauro Calise, General Chair EMOOCs 2019. Federica Weblearning, Director
Aula Magna First Floor
Mauro Calise
14:30 CEST
Plenary Keynotes
Aula Magna First Floor
Candace Thille • Bruno Siciliano
16:00 CEST
Coffee Break
Coffee and Lunch area Third Floor
16:30 CEST
Session 1B: Experience Track - New Perspectives and Approaches I
Room C1 First Floor
Diana Andone • Eric Bruillard • Veruska De Caro-Barek • Francesca Concia • John Kerr • Agustín Porres
Session 1C: Experience Track - Institutional Experiences I
Room A3 Third Floor
Candace Thille • Tobias Rohloff • Daniela Boggiani • Philipp Leitner • Shijie Yu
19:00 CEST
Welcome Drinks
Coffee and Lunch area Third Floor
Tuesday
, May 21
09:00 CEST
Plenary Keynotes
Aula Magna First Floor
Anant Agarwal • Simon Nelson • Dil Sidhu
11:00 CEST
Coffee Break
Coffee and Lunch area Third Floor
11:30 CEST
Session 3B: Experience Track - Social Learning and Engagement
Room A3 Third Floor
Alejandra Quintanilla-Terminel • Oriol Borras Gene • Halvdan Haugsbakken • Inger Langseth • Maria Thirouard • Karen von Schmieden
Session 3A: Research Track - Self regulation and MOOCs
Room A Ground Floor
Patrick Jermann • Marco Kalz • Carlos Alario-Hoyos • Carlos Delgado Kloos • Kseniia Vilkova • Nikoletta Agonács
13:00 CEST
Lunch
Coffee and Lunch area Third Floor
14:30 CEST
Session 4A: Research Track - MOOCs and blended learning
Room B Ground Floor
Carlos Alario-Hoyos • Maka Eradze • Alejandra Quintanilla-Terminel • Laia Albó • Rémi Bachelet • Max Bothe
16:00 CEST
Coffee Break
Coffee and Lunch area Third Floor
16:30 CEST
Session 5B: Experience Track - MOOC-based applications II
Room B Ground Floor
Tobias Rohloff • Diana Andone • Dominique Verpoorten • Antonella Poce • Diler Oner
Session 5A: Research Track - Visualizing Learning
Aula Magna First Floor
Catherine Mongenet • Heinrich Hussmann • Pedro J. Muñoz-Merino • Johannes Heinlein
18:00 CEST
Plenary Keynote - EU perspectives on digital education
Aula Magna First Floor
Georgi Dimitrov
19:15 CEST
Social Dinner
Complesso Monumentale Donnaregina - Museo Diocesano
Wednesday
, May 22
09:00 CEST
Plenary Round Table - The Scalability of Online Degrees
Aula Magna First Floor
Laurie Pickard • Jose A. Ruiperez-Valiente • Alex Duncan • Marco Gillies • Manoel Cortes Mendez
10:00 CEST
Session 6D: Policy Track - Continuous education and reskilling the European workforce
Room A Ground Floor
Carlos Delgado Kloos • Mauro Calise • Georgi Dimitrov • Dhawal Shah • Joris Schut
Session 6A: Research Track - MOOCs around the world
Room B Ground Floor
Martin Wirsing • Valentina Goglio • Ulyana Zakharova • Monty King • Thapanee Thammetar • Heba Ledwon
11:15 CEST
Coffee Break
Coffee and Lunch area Third Floor
11:45 CEST
Session 7B: Experience Track - Case Studies
Room A3 Third Floor
Brenda Cecilia Padilla Rodríguez • Marc Egloffstein • Philipp Leitner • Christophe Debarge • Gilbert Monna • Alessandro Pepino
Session 7A: Research Track - MOOC pedagogies
Room C1 First Floor
Ignacio Despujol Zabala • Paraskevi Topali • Valeria Aloizou • Sonia Huguenin
Session 7D: Research Track - MOOC design
Room B Ground Floor
Marco Kalz • Aïcha Bakki • Mairéad Nic Giolla Mhichíl • Georgios Psathas • Felix Seyfarth • Andrea De Rosa • Irene Kalkanis
13:00 CEST
Closing Plenary Round Table: The MOOCs Innovation Drive. Is there still fire or just ashes?
Aula Magna First Floor
Mauro Calise • Carlos Delgado Kloos • Tracy Tan • Dhawal Shah • Gideon Shimshon
Timezone
EMOOCs 2019
Europe/Rome
Filter By Date
EMOOCs 2019
May 20
-
22, 2019
Monday
, May 20
Tuesday
, May 21
Wednesday
, May 22
Filter By Venue
Centro Congressi Federico II, Via Partenope, Napoli, NA
Sort schedule by Venue
Aula Magna First Floor
Coffee and Lunch area Third Floor
Complesso Monumentale Donnaregina - Museo Diocesano
Ground Floor - Centro Congressi Federico II
Room A Ground Floor
Room A3 Third Floor
Room B Ground Floor
Room B3 Third Floor
Room C Ground Floor
Room C1 First Floor
Filter By Type
Business Track
Experience Track
Gala Dinner
Italian Track
Meals
Opening
Plenary
Policy Track
Registration
Research Track
Workshops
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Thomas Staubitz
George Ubachs
Carlos Delgado Kloos
Carlos Alario-Hoyos
Marc Egloffstein
Maddalena Molaro
Juan Camilo Montoya
Christian Friedl
More →
Twitter Feed